Privacy Policy

The Fairtrade Foundation's processing of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact:

Tim Gutteridge
Head of Finance and Resources
The Fairtrade Foundation
3rd Floor Ibex House
42-47 Minories
London
EC3N 1DY

Email: tim.gutteridge@fairtrade.org.uk

How do we collect information?

When you contact The Fairtrade Foundation regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

Financial information

In order to process financial transactions, we may ask you for your bank or credit card details. All online transactions will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Personal information

When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

What does providing your personal information mean?

When you provide us with personal data, such as your name or email address, you consent to the collection and use of this information for a specified purpose.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations and, if you give your consent, other related organisations which may share the aims and objectives of the Fairtrade Foundation. If you do not want this to happen, please tick the box where provided.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer by the Fairtrade Foundation when you log onto our website. They are stored on your computer's hard drive, allowing us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Settings, then on the Privacy tab. Use the slider bar to select the level of privacy you want.

In Firefox, click on Tools, then on Options, then on Privacy, then on the Cookies tab. From this menu, you can choose your level of Privacy.

You can find more detailed information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by the Fairtrade Foundation (for which we may charge a small fee).

Updating my information

If any of your personal information changes or you find that our records are out of date, please email Sandeep Joshi, Supporter Services Manager, on sandeep.joshi@fairtrade.org.uk or telephone 020 7440 7676.

Children's data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Notification of change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

October 2007.